July 12, 2016
Books Read in 2016
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- Because You're Mine, by Lisa Kleypas (7/11)
- The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian, by Sherman Alexie (7/10)
- Uprooted, by Naomi Novik (7/7)
- Untold, by Sarah Rees Brennan (7/7)
- The Hare, by Cesar Aira (7/5)
- Until Friday Night, by Abbi Gilnes (7/5)
- Stiletto, by Daniel O'Malley (7/2)
- Hamilton: The Revolution, by Lin-Manuel Miranda (6/30) (nonfiction)
- Fire Touched, by Patricia Briggs (6/29)
- The Trees, Vol. 1: In Shadow, by Warren Ellis (6/26) (graphic novel)
- The Last One, by Alexandra Oliva (6/25)
- Snow Like Ashes, by Sara Raasch (6/22)
- The Girl from Everywhere, by Heidi Heilig (6/17)
- Unspoken, by Sarah Rees Brennan (6/14)
- Article 5, by Kristen Simmons (6/11)
- If I Was Your Girl, by Meredith Russo (6/10)
- Sex Object, by Jessica Valenti (6/10) (nonfiction)
- The Scorpio Races, by Maggie Stiefvater (6/8) (reread)
- Mr Fox, by Helen Oyeyemi (6/7)
- I Kill Giants, by Joe Kelly (6/6) (graphic novel)
- The Sellout, by Paul Beatty (5/31)
- The Raven King, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/30)
- Blue Lily, Lily Blue, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/29) (reread)
- The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/28) (reread)
- The Dream Thieves, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/28) (reread)
- Blaze, by Rachael Herron (5/27)
- Bitterblue, by Kristin Cashore( (5/21) (reread)
- Fire, by Kristin Cashore (5/21) (reread)
- Graceling, by Kristin Cashore (5/21) (reread)
- Bolt, by Dick Francis (5/11) (reread)
- Break In, by Dick Francis (5/9) (reread)
- Notes from No Man's Land: American Essays, by Eula Biss (5/7) (nonfiction)
- The Turner House, by Angela Flournoy (5/5)
- Booked, by Kwame Alexander (4/22)
- Gym Candy, by Carl Deuker (4/21)
- The Argonauts, by Maggie Nelson (4/19) (nonfiction)
- Son, by Lois Lowry (4/17)
- The Story of My Teeth, by Valeria Liuselli (4/17)
- Hold Still: A Memoir with Photographs, by Sally Mann (4/17) (nonfiction)
- Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie (4/16)
- The Crimson Skew, by S.E. Grove (4/12)
- The Golden Specific, by S.E. Grove (4/12)
- Giant Days, Vol 1, by John Allison (4/5) (graphic novel)
- This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki (4/4) (graphic novel)
- The Wicked + The Divine, Vol 1: The Faust Act, by Kieron Gillen (4/2) (graphic novel)
- The Girl Who Was Supposed to Die, by April Henry (3/30)
- Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie (3/27)
- The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin (3/22)
- Mara, by Brian Wood (3/19) (graphic novel)
- The Radiant Road, by Katherine Catmull (3/16)
- On Immunity, An Inoculation, by Eula Biss (3/5) (nonfiction)
- An Ember in the Ashes, by Sabaa Tahir (3/4)
- Messenger, by Lois Lowry (3/2)
- Gathering Blue, by Lois Lowry (2/29)
- The Giver, by Lois Lowry (2/28) (reread)
- The Darling Songbirds, by Rachael Herron (2/27) (romance)
- The Door, by Magda Szabo (2/27)
- The Raising, by Laura Kasischke (2/13)
- Black Wolves, by Kate Elliott (1/23)
- Loitering: New and Collected Essays, by Charles D'Ambrosio (1/19) (nonfiction) (essays)
- It's Not You: 27 (Wrong) Reasons You're Single, by Sara Eckel (1/10) (nonfiction)
- Daring Greatly, by Brene Brown (1/5) (nonfiction) (advice)
- The Gifts of Imperfection, by Brene Brown (1/2) (nonfiction) (advice)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2016, Books
January 03, 2016
Books Read in 2015.
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- Dear Mr. You, by Mary Louise Parker (12/29) (epistolary essays)
- Descender, Vol 1, by Jeff Lemire (12/27) (graphic novel)
- Hunger Makes Me a Modern Girl, by Carrie Brownstein (12/26) (memoir)
- Pretty Deadly, Vol 1, by Kelly Sue DeConnick (12/26)
- Lumberjanes, Vol 1, by Noelle Stevenson (12/25) (graphic novel)
- Dryland, by Sara Jaffe (12/25)
- Yellowcake, by Margo Lanagan (12/4) (short stories)
- Wytches, Vol 1, by Scott Snyder (11/30) (graphic novel)
- Saga, Vol 5, by Brian K. Vaughn (11/29) (graphic novel)
- Saga, Vol 4, by Brian K. Vaughn (11/29) (graphic novel)
- Saga, Vol 3, by Brian K. Vaughn (11/29) (graphic novel)
- Saga, Vol 2, by Brian K. Vaughn (11/29) (graphic novel)
- Saga, Vol 1, by Brian K. Vaughn (11/29) (graphic novel) (reread)
- The Promise, by Robert Crais (11/26)
- Modern Romance, by Aziz Ansari (11/26) (nonfiction)
- The Promise, by Robert Crais (11/26)
- Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal, by G. Willow Wilson (11/25) (graphic novel)
- Six of Crows, by Leigh Bardugo (11/24)
- Back Lash, by Devon Monk (11/17)
- The People in the Trees, by Hanya Yanagihara (11/17)
- The Sins of the Fathers, by Lawrence Block (11/9)
- Slade House, by David Mitchell (11/6)
- The Glass Sentence, by S.E. Grove (11/4)
- Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (11/2) (graphic short stories)
- Deadly Blessings, by Julie Hyzy (10/29)
- The Invasion of the Tearling, by Erika Johansen (10/28)
- The Hero and the Crown, by Robin McKinley (10/22)
- Bad Blood, by Aline Templeton (10/20)
- Evil for Evil, by Aline Templeton (10/18)
- Cradle to Grave, by Aline Templeton (10/16)
- Dead in the Water, by Aline Templeton (10/14)
- Lamb to the Slaughter, by Aline Templeton (10/12)
- Lying Dead, by Aline Templeton (10/11)
- The Darkness and the Deep, by Aline Templeton (10/9)
- Cold in the Earth, by Aline Templeton (10/7)
- Christopher's Cloud: An Epic Adventure, Peter Pommer (10/5)
- The Odyssey, by Homer (Fagles translation) (10/2) (poetry) (reread)
- Make Me, by Lee Child (9/26)
- Tinkers, by Paul Harding (9/21)
- After the Apocalypse, by Maureen McHugh (9/18) (short stories)
- Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff (9/16)
- Speak, by Louisa Hall (9/9)
- The Warrior Laird, by Margo Maguire (9/4)
- Harbor Island, by Carla Neggers (8/29)
- Bring Up the Bodies, by Hilary Mantel (8/29)
- Mind of Winter, by Laura Kasischke (8/24)
- A Constellation of Vital Phenomena, by Anthony Marra (8/22)
- The Tin Collectors, by Stephen J. Cannell (8/18)
- Wolf Hall, by Hilary Mantel (8/12)
- Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War, by Karen Abbott (8/10) (nonfiction!)
- World Gone By, by Dennis Lehane (8/3)
- Just Like Heaven, by Julia Quinn (7/23)
- Lord of Misrule, by Jaimy Gordon (7/21)
- Live by Night, by Dennis Lehane (7/4)
- The Dragonet Prophecy, by Tui Sutherland (7/3)
- Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline (7/2)
- Just the Sexiest Man Alive, by Julie James (6/29)
- Suddenly One Summer, by Julie James (6/28)
- Practice Makes Perfect, by Julie James (6/28)
- It Happened One Wedding, by Julie James (6/28)
- Love Irresistibly, by Julie James (6/26)
- About That Night, by Julie James (6/25)
- A Lot Like Love, by Julie James (6/24)
- Bet Me, by Jennifer Crusie (6/21)
- Something About You, by Julie James (6/21)
- World of Trouble, by Ben H. Winters (6/17)
- Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (6/13)
- Countdown City, by Ben H. Winters (6/9)
- Splinters of Light, by Rachael Herron (6/4)
- The Last Policeman, by Ben H. Winters (6/4)
- Foxglove Summer, by Ben Aaronovitch (5/31)
- Hausfrau, by Jill Alexander Essbaum (5/23)
- Blue Stars, by Emily Gray Tedrowe (5/2)
- This Present Moment, by Gary Snyder (4/25) (poetry)
- H is for Hawk, by Helen Macdonald (4/25) (memoir)
- Dead Heat, by Patricia Briggs (4/21)
- Glow, by Ned Beauman (4/19)
- All the Birds, Singing, by Evie Wyld (4/18)
- Hell bent, by Devon Monk (4/18)
- Stone Cold, by Devon Monk (4/18)
- Kiss Me Hello, by Grace Burrowes (4/12)
- The First Kiss, by Grace Burrowes (4/11)
- A Single Kiss, by Grace Burrowes (4/11)
- The Given Day, by Dennis Lehane (4/10)
- Leave Me Alone, I'm Reading: Finding & Losing Myself in Books, by Maureen Corrigan (4/9) (essays)
- Shadowscale (Seraphina #2), by Rachel Hartman (4/7)
- Pioneer Girl, by Bich Minh Nguyen (4/6) (nonfiction)
- A Brave Man Seven Storeys Tall, by Will Chancellor (4/5)
- Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson (3/21)
- Tiny Beautiful Things, by Cheryl Strayed (3/20) (essays)
- The Crossover, by Kwame Alexander (3/17)
- Sugar, by Jewell Parker Rhodes (3/12)
- Wool (Omnibus), by Hugh Howey (3/12)
- The Manhattan Projects, Vol 1, by Jonathan Hickman (3/6) (graphic novel)
- Rat Queens Vol 1, by Kurtis Wiebe (3/6) (graphic novel)
- Motherland Fatherland Homelandsexuals, by Patricia Lockwood (3/6) (poetry)
- Wittgenstein Jr, by Lars Iyer (3/5)
- Silence Once Begun, by Jesse Ball (2/21)
- Boxer, Beetle, by Ned Beauman (2/14)
- The Paying Guests, by Sarah Waters (2/14)
- Dept. of Speculation, by Jenny Offill (2/1)
- The Blazing World, by Siri Hustvedt (1/25)
- Horns, by Joe Hill (1/3)
- The Years of Rice and Salt, by Kim Stanley Robinson (1/3)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2015, Books
January 01, 2015
Books Read in 2014.
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- Mean Streak, by Iris Johansen (12/25)
- The Parsifal Mosaic (12/23) (reread)
- The Moving Toyshop, by Edmund Crispin (11/27)
- Station Eleven, by Emily St. John Mandel (11/26)
- Magic Breaks, by Ilona Andrews (11/22)
- Magic Rises, by Ilona Andrews (11/22)
- Magic Slays, by Ilona Andrews (11/20)
- Magic Bleeds, by Ilona Andrews (11/17)
- Magic Strikes, by Ilona Andrews (11/16)
- Magic Burns, by Ilona Andrews (11/15)
- Magic Bites, by Ilona Andrews (11/11)
- The Young Elites, by Marie Lu (11/2)
- Sinner, by Maggie Stiefvater (11/1)
- Blue Lily, Lily Blue, by Maggie Stiefvater (11/1)
- Personal, by Lee Child (10/26)
- One Kick, by Chelsea Cain (10/19)
- Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie (10/18)
- How to Talk so Kids Can Learn, by Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish (10/12) (nonfiction) (teaching)
- Knife of Dreams (WoT 11), by Robert Jordan (10/11)
- Summer and Bird, by Katherine Catmull (10/5)
- The Beginning of Everything, by Robyn Schneider (10/4)
- Broken Monsters, by Lauren Beukes (9/20)
- The Secret Place, by Tana French (9/13)
- The Bone Clocks, by David Mitchell (9/13)
- The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever, by Julia Quinn (9/1)
- Crossroads of Twilight (WoT 10), by Robert Jordan (8/31) (reread)
- Winter's Heart (WoT 9), by Robert Jordan (8/30) (reread)
- The Queen of the Tearling, by Erika Johansen (8/30)
- The Path of Daggers (WoT 8), by Robert Jordan (8/29) (reread)
- Transformation (Rai-Kirah 1), by Carol Berg (8/23)
- A Crown of Swords (WoT 7), by Robert Jordan (8/18) (reread)
- Lord of Chaos (WoT 6), by Robert Jordan (8/17) (reread)
- The Fires of Heaven (WoT 5), by Robert Jordan (8/16) (reread)
- The Shadow Rising (WoT 4), by Robert Jordan (8/14) (reread)
- The Dragon Reborn (WoT 3), by Robert Jordan (8/13) (reread)
- The Great Hunt (WoT 2), by Robert Jordan (8/12) (reread)
- The Eye of the World (WoT 1), by Robert Jordan (8/11) (reread)
- Autobiography of Red, by Anne Carson (8/8) (poetry) (reread)
- Red Doc>, by Anne Carson (8/7) (poetry)
- It's All Too Much: A Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff, by Peter Walsh (8/7)
- The Iron King, by Julie Kagawa (8/1)
- To Desire a Devil, by Elizabeth Hoyt (7/25)
- Hero on a Bicycle, by Shirley Hughes (7/25)
- Mass of the Forgotten, by James Tolan (7/25) (poetry)
- Highland Captive, by Hannah Howell (7/25)
- Lara's Gift, by Annemarie O'Brien (7/23)
- Broken Homes, by Ben Aaronovitch (7/21)
- Whispers Under Ground, by Ben Aaronovitch (7/21)
- Moon Over Soho , by Ben Aaronovitch (7/20)
- Midnight Riot, by Ben Aaronovitch (7/18)
- The Tempest, by William Shakespeare (7/14) (play) (reread)
- The Tilted World, by Tom Franklin and Beth Ann Fennelley
- Landline, by Rainbow Rowell (7/9)
- A Summer to Remember, by Mary Balogh (7/5)
- The Clock Flower, by Adrian Rice (7/2) (poetry)
- Lexicon, by Max Barry (7/1)
- Ruby Red, by Kerstin Gier (6/29)
- Hill William, by Scott McClanahan (6/27)
- We Were Liars, by E. Lockhart (6/26)
- Ruin and Rising, by Leigh Bardugo (6/26)
- Siege and Storm, by Leigh Bardugo (6/24)
- Shadow and Bone, by Leigh Bardugo (6/23)
- Where She Went, by Gayle Forman (6/22)
- The Gathering Storm, by Robin Bridges (6/21)
- If I Stay, by Gayle Forman (6/21)
- Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow (6/20)
- Sea of Shadows, by Kelley Armstrong (6/18)
- What I Was Doing While You Were Breeding, by Kristin Newman (6/14) (memoir)
- The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender, by Leslye Walton (6/14)
- Faking Normal, by Courtney C. Stevens (5/31)
- Night Broken (Mercy Thompson #8), by Patricia Briggs (5/17)
- One Foot in Eden, by Ron Rash (5/12)
- How to Slowly Kill Yourself and Others in America, by Kiese Laymon (4/23) (essays)
- This Is the Story of a Happy Marriage, by Ann Patchett (4/22) (essays)
- Damn Love, by Jasmine Beach-Ferrara (4/17) (short stories)
- Dreams of Gods & Monsters, by Laini Taylor (4/16)
- Someone Else's Love Story, by Joshilyn Jackson (4/16)
- A Tale for the Time Being, by Ruth Ozeki (4/14)
- Artifact (Jaya Jones #1), by Gigi Pandian (4/5)
- The Secret of the Old Clock, by Carolyn Keene (3/19) (reread)
- Pack Up the Moon, by Rachael Herron (3/9)
- Days of Blood and Starlight, by Laini Taylor (3/8)
- Champion, by Marie Lu (2/1)
- Prodigy, by Marie Lu (1/28)
- Legend, by Marie Lu (1/27)
- Wild Born, by Brandon Mull (1/15)
- No One Else Can Have You, by Kathleen Hale (1/12)
- Horde, by Ann Aguirre (1/11)
- Quintana of Cheryn, by Melina Marchetta (1/11)
- Hild, by Nicola Griffith (1/3)
- Forbidden, by Jo Beverly (1/2)
- Christmas Angel, by Jo Beverly (1/1)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2014, Books
December 31, 2013
Books Read in 2013
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- An Unwilling Bride, by Jo Beverly (12/31)
- An Arranged Marriage, by Jo Beverly (12/30)
- Grave Mercy, by Robin LaFevers (12/30)
- Attachments, by Rainbow Rowell (12/29)
- Lady Beware, by Jo Beverly (12/27)
- Deadline, by Sandra Brown (12/26)
- Daughter of Smoke and Bone, by Laini Taylor (12/25)
- Fangirl, by Rainbow Rowell (12/24)
- Lament: The Faerie Queen's Deception, by Maggie Stiefvater (12/23)
- Beautiful Wreck, by Larissa Brown (12/22)
- Froi of the Exiles, by Melina Marchetta (12/22)
- Finnikin of the Rock, by Melina Marchetta (12/6)
- The Panopticon, by Jenni Fagan (11/30)
- Eleanor & Park, by Rainbow Rowell (11/27)
- Breadcrumbs, by Anne Ursu (11/23)
- Doll Bones, by Holly Black (11/17)
- Reading in the Wild, by Donalyn Miller (11/10) (teaching)
- The Dream Thieves, by Maggie Stiefvater (11/10)
- The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater (11/9) (reread)
- This Song Will Save Your Life, by Leila Sales (10/19)
- How to Love, by Katie Cotugno (10/19)
- Endgame, by Ann Aguirre (9/13)
- Aftermath, by Ann Aguirre (9/13)
- The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker (8/31)
- One Crazy Summer, by Rita Garcia-Williams (8/31)
- Magic for a Price, by Devon Monk (8/31)
- The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (8/16)
- The Faraway Nearby, by Rebecca Solnit (8/16)
- All Hands Stand by to Repel Boarders: Tales from Life as a Lutheran Pastor, by Cordell Strug (8/16)
- Let Me Go (Archie Sheridan and Gretchen Lowell #6), by Chelsea Cain (8/14)
- Kill Me Twice (Archie Sheridan and Gretchen Lowell #5), by Chelsea Cain (8/14)
- Wishes and Stitches, by Rachael Herron (7/20)
- Vampires in the Lemon Grove, by Karen Russell (7/6)
- The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson (7/1)
- Shades of Earth, by Beth Revis (6/23)
- A Million Suns, by Beth Revis (6/22)
- Across the Universe, by Beth Revis (6/21) (reread)
- Saving Zasha, by Randi Barrow (6/1)
- Blood Magic, by Tessa Gratton (5/25)
- Paper Valentine, by Brenna Yovanoff (5/4)
- Frost Burned (Mercy Thompson #7), by Patricia Briggs (5/1)
- The Rook, by Daniel O'Malley (4/29)
- The River of No Return, by Bee Ridgway (4/28)
- The Curiosities, by Maggie Stiefvater, Brenna Yovanoff and Tessa Gratton (4/20)
- Big Jack, by J.D. Robb (3/31)
- Sarah, Plain & Tall, by Patricia McLachlan (3/31)
- Etiquette & Espionage, by Gail Carriger (3/28)
- Choice Words, by Peter H. Johnston (3/25)
- The Giver, by Lois Lowry (3/18)
- Suspect, by Robert Crais (3/10)
- The Order of Odd Fish, by James Kennedy (3/10)
- Code Name Verity, by Elizabeth Wein (2/25)
- Blood Song, by Anthony Ryan (1/18)
- Touch of Frost, by Jennifer Estep (1/5)
- Seraphina, by Rachel Hartman (1/4)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2013, Books
December 29, 2012
Books Read in 2012
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern (12/27)
- If I Lie, by Corrine Jackson (12/26)
- The Fighting Man, by Gerald Seymour (12/25)
- Fox Tracks, by Rita Mae Brown (12/25)
- Paper Towns, by John Green (12/24)
- Sleeper: Season One, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (12/23) (graphic novel)
- The Shell Seekers, by Rosamunde Pilcher (12/21) (reread)
- Thrall, by Natasha Trethewey (12/20) (poetry)
- Looking for Alaska, by John Green (12/19)
- Outpost, by Ann Aguirre (12/16)
- Revival Vol 1: You're Among Friends, by Tim Seeley (12/16) (graphic novel)
- Mercy Thompson: Homecoming, by Patricia Briggs (12/2) (graphic novel)
- Morning Glories, Vol 1: For a Better Future, by Nick Spencer (12/2) (graphic novel)
- Enclave, by Ann Aguirre (12/1)(reread)
- The Marriage Plot, by Jeffrey Eugenides (11/25)
- Little Red Riding Hood, by J. Grimm, illu by Trina Schart Hyman (11/10)
- Little Red Riding Hood, by Jacob Grimm, illu by Daniel Egneus (11/9)
- The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate (10/29)
- Ten Ways to Be Adored When Landing a Lord, by Sarah MacLean (10/27)
- Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (10/26) (graphic novel)
- The Stranger's Child, by Alan Hollinghurst (10/25)
- The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater (10/21)
- American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (10/15) (graphic novel)
- Emiko Superstar, by Mariko Tamaki (10/13) (graphic novel)
- The Michigan Mega Monsters (American Chillers #1), by Jonathan Rand (10/12)
- From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, by E.L. Konisburg (10/4)
- Any Small Goodness, by Tony Johnston (9/29)
- The Thief Lord, by Cornelia Funke (9/27)
- A Tale Dark & Grimm, by Adam Gidwitz (9/21)
- A Wanted Man, by Lee Child (9/19)
- The Book Whisperer, by Donalyn Miller (8/30)
- Walk Two Moons, by Sharon Creech (8/29)
- Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon (8/27) (graphic novel)
- Golden Domes and Silver Lanterns, by Hena Khan(8/27) (picture book)
- Hark a Vagrant, by Kate Beaton (8/16) (graphic novel)
- Throne of the Crescent Moon, by Saladin Ahmed (8/15)
- Dragondrums, by Anne McCaffrey (8/9) (reread)
- The White Dragon, by Anne McCaffrey (8/9) (reread)
- Dragonsinger, by Anne McCaffrey (8/8) (reread)
- Dragonsong, by Anne McCaffrey (8/8) (reread)
- Dragonquest, by Anne McCaffrey (8/7) (reread)
- Dragonflight, by Anne McCaffrey (8/7) (reread)
- Kornwolf, by Tristan Egolf (8/7)
- You and No Other, by Cathy Maxwell (8/5)
- Broken Harbor, by Tana French (8/4)
- The Wise Man's Fear, by Patrick Rothfuss (8/3)
- Blue Front, by Martha Collins (8/3) (poetry)
- Life on Mars, by Tracy K. Smith (7/30) (poetry)
- Strangeness and Charm, by Mike Shevdon (7/21)
- The Road to Bedlam, by Mike Shevdon (7/19)
- Sixty-One Nails, by Mike Shevdon (7/17)
- Swamplandia, by Karen Russell (7/13)
- Grave Witch, by Kalayna Price (7/11)
- Horizon, by Sophie Littlefield (7/9)
- The Knife of Never Letting Go, by Patrick Ness (7/6)
- Shoot to Thrill, by P.J. Tracy (7/5)
- The Pox Party; The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation #1, by M.T. Anderson (7/4)
- Ash, by Malinda Lo (7/3)
- Silver, by Rhiannon Held (7/3)
- Tell The Wolves I'm Home, by Carol Rifka Brunt (6/30)
- Magic Without Mercy, by Devon Monk (6/29)
- Gone Girl, by Gillian Flynn (6/27)
- Niccolo Rising, by Dorothy Dunnett (6/23) (reread)
- Taken, by Robert Crais (6/13)
- Bolt, by Dick Francis (6/10) (reread)
- Break In, by Dick Francis (6/10) (reread)
- Fire, by Kristin Cashore (6/9) (reread)
- Graceling, by Kristin Cashore (6/9) (reread)
- Trickster's Choice, by Tamara Pierce (6/9)
- The Scorpio Races, by Maggie Stiefvater (6/7)
- After the War, by Carol Matas (6/5)
- Bitterblue, by Kristin Cashore (6/3)
- Arcadia, by Lauren Graff (6/1)
- City of the Beasts, by Isabel Allende (5/31)
- Over Sea, Under Stone, by Susan Cooper (5/24)
- The River Between Us, by Richard Peck (5/24)
- Fair Game (Alpha & Omega #3), by Patricia Briggs (5/22)
- Maniac Magee, by Jerry Spinelli (5/21)
- Icefall, by Matthew J. Kirby (5/19)
- Gregor the Overlander, by Suzanne Collins (5/19)
- The Lover's Dictionary, by David Levithan (5/18)
- Linger, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/18)
- Shiver, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/16) (reread)
- Dead Iron; the Age of Steam, by Devon Monk (5/15)
- Insurgent, by Veronica Roth (5/9)
- Divergent, by Veronica Roth (5/8) (reread)
- The Phantom Tollbooth, by Norton Juster (5/7)
- Will Grayson, Will Grayson, by John Green & David Levithan (4/28)
- Life: An Unexploded Diagram, by Mal Peet (4/27)
- Tattoo (Ice Song #2), by Kirsten Imani Kasai (4/22)
- Mountainfit: Fjällsommar, Fjällsjälv, by Meera Lee Sethi (4/10)
- Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins (4/7) (reread)
- Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins (4/4) (reread)
- Soul Thief, by Jana Oliver (3/27)
- The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak (3/26)
- Hunger Games, by Suzanne Collins (3/24) (reread)
- Saving Francesca, by Melina Marchetta (3/19)
- The High King, by Lloyd Alexander (3/17) (reread)
- Boy Meets Boy, by David Levithan (3/16)
- Taran Wanderer, by Lloyd Alexander (3/3) (reread)
- The Castle of Llyr, by Lloyd Alexander (3/1) (reread)
- An Abundance of Katherines, by John Green (3/1)
- The House of the Scorpion, by Nancy Farmer (2/16)
- Magic on the Line, by Devon Monk (2/5)
- Magic on the Hunt, by Devon Monk (2/4)
- The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate, by Jacqueline Kelly (1/30)
- The Looking Glass War, by John LeCarre (1/30)
- The Spy Who Came in from the Cold, by John LeCarre (1/22)
- A Murder of Quality, by John LeCarre (1/13)
- Call for the Dead, by John LeCarre (1/13)
- Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes (1/9)
- Everyone Remain Calm, by Megan Stielstra (1/4) (stories)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2012, Books
January 06, 2012
Books Read in 2011
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- Enclave, by Ann Aguirre (12/27)
- The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano, by Margarita Engle (12/27) (biography) (poetry)
- Someday Soon, by Joan Wolf (12/26)
- No Dark Place, by Joan Wolf (12/26) (re-read)
- Life, by Keith Richards (12/25) (memoir)
- Steel My Soldiers' Hearts: The Hopeless to Hardcore Transformation of U.S. Army, 4th Battalion, 39th Infantry, Vietnam, by David H. Hackworth (12/24) (memoir)
- Foiled, by Jane Yolen (12/20) (graphic novel)
- To Dance: A Ballerina's Graphic Novel, by Siena Cherson (12/20) (memoir) (graphic novel)
- One Day, by David Nicholls (12/19)
- Inside Out & Back Again, by Thanhha Lai (12/18)
- Falling Together, by Marisa de los Santos (12/17)
- A Discovery of Witches, by Deborah Harkness (12/16)
- The Black Cauldron, by Lloyd Alexander (12/10)
- Anne of Green Gables, by L.M. Montgomery (12/6) (re-read) (audio)
- Three Cups of Deceit, by Jon Krakauer (11/11)
- A Life in Stitches, by Rachael Herron (11/10)
- Invitation to the Game, by Monica Hughes (11/10)
- The Wednesday Wars, by Gary D. Schmidt (11/8)
- Mockingbird, by Kathryn Erskine (11/8)
- When You Reach Me, by Rebecca Stead (11/7)
- Love Is the Higher Law, by David Levithan (11/6)
- Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow, by Susan Campbell Bertoletti (11/6)
- Charles and Emma; the Darwins' Leap of Faith, by Deborah Heiligman (11/6)
- Honeybee, by Naomi Shihab Nye (10/30) (poetry)
- The Ocean Between Us, by Susan Wiggs (10/30)
- Life as We Knew It, by Susan Beth Pfeffer (10/28)
- The Demon Trapper's Daughter, by Jana Oliver (10/23)
- The Book of Three, by Lloyd Alexander (10/23)(re-read)
- Feed, by M.T. Anderson (10/21)
- Educating Esme, Diary of a Teacher's First Year, by Esme Raji Codell (10/18)
- Northlanders Vol 2: The Cross + The Hammer (10/15)
- Northlanders Vol 1: Sven The Returned, by Brian Wood (10/15)
- Jacob Have I Loved, by Katherine Patterson (10/15)
- Where do you think you're going, Christopher Columbus? by Jean Fritz, pics by Margot Tomes (10/10)
- The Good Soldiers, by David Finkel (10/10)
- Don't You Know There's a War On? by Avi (10/9)
- Ten Birds, by Cybele Young (10/9)
- The Westing Game, by Ellen Raskin (10/9)
- The Trouble with Thirteen, by Betty Miles (10/8) (re-read)
- Wonderstruck, by Brian Selznick (10/8)
- The Invention of Hugo Cabret, by Brian Selznick (10/8)
- Journey Into Mohawk Country, by George O'Connor (10/2)
- Y: The Last Man -- Unmanned, by Brian K. Vaughn (10/1)
- Okay for Now, by Gary D. Schmidt (9/25)
- Stitches, by David Small (9/23)
- The Getaway Car: A Practical Memoir About Writing and Life, by Ann Patchett (9/22)
- The Arrival, by Shaun Tan (9/18)
- Lockdown, by Walter Dean Myers (9/17)
- Fortune's Bones: The Manumission Requiem, by Marilyn Nelson (9/15) (poetry)
- The Patchwork Quilt, by Valerie Flournoy (9/11)
- The Butter Battle Book, by Dr. Seuss (9/11)
- Maizon at Blue Hill, by Jacqueline Woodson (9/10)
- Weed Flower, by Cynthia Kadohata (9/10)
- The Northern Girl, by Elizabeth A. Lynn (9/x) (re-read)
- The Dancers of Arun, by Elizabeth A. Lynn (9/x) (re-read)
- Watchtower, by Elizabeth A. Lynn (9/x) (re-read)
- The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain, by Peter Sis (9/4)
- Ship Breaker, by Paolo Bacigalupi (9/4)
- Boneshaker, by Cherie Priest (9/3)
- Ninth Ward, by Jewell Parker Rhodes (8/29)
- Purgatory Chasm, by Steve Ulfelder (8/27)
- A Summer to Die, by Lois Lowry (8/27) (re-read)
- Charlotte's Web, by E.B. White (8/26) (re-read)
- The New Teacher Book, from Rethinking Schools (8/24)
- The Bone People, by Keri Hulme (8/21)
- The Geography of Bliss, by Eric Weiner (8/12)
- Heartless, by Gail Carriger (8/8)
- Rebirth, by Sophie Littlefield (8/6)
- The Cradle in the Grave, by Sophie Hannah (8/4)
- Divergent, by Veronica Roth (8/1)
- Maybe This Time, by Jennifer Crusie (7/26)
- Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter, by Tom Franklin (6/28)
- The Name of the Wind, by Patrick Rothfuss (6/26)
- The Price of Honor, by Colonel David H. Hackworth (6/19)
- Just Like Heaven, by Julia Quinn (6/19)
- The Hunted, by Elmore Leonard (6/19)
- State of Wonder, by Ann Patchett (6/18)
- The Hero of Ages, by Brandon Sanderson (6/17)
- One Bullet Away, the Making of a Marine Officer, by Nathaniel Fick (6/6)
- Generation Kill, by Evan Wright (6/5)
- Red Seas Under Red Skies, by Scott Lynch (6/2)
- Trust No One, by Gregg Hurwitz (5/?)
- All Clear, by Connie Willis (5/15)
- Blackout, by Connie Willis (5/14) (re-read)
- Relentless, by Lauren Dane (5/12)
- Carry Me Down, by M.J. Hyland (5/12)
- Blameless, by Gail Carriger (5/11)
- The Lies of Locke Lamora, by Scott Lynch (5/7)
- Killbox, by Ann Aguirre (4/28)
- 36 Arguments for the Existence of God, by Rebecca Newberger Goldstein (4/28)
- The Well of Ascension, by Brandon Sanderson (4/17)
- Mistborn, by Brandon Sanderson (4/14)
- Charlotte's Web, by E.B. White (4/10) (re-read)
- Changeless, by Gail Carriger (4/8)
- The Berrybender Narratives, Book 1: Sin Killer, by Larry McMurtry (4/6)
- Soulless, by Gail Carriger (4/5)
- Aftertime, by Sophie Littlefield (3/29)
- The Night Season, by Chelsea Cain (3/24)
- Undercover, by Lauren Dane (3/18)
- Tempest Rising, By Nicole Peeler (3/18)
- Composed, by Rosanne Cash (3/15)
- Magic at the Gate, by Devon Monk (3/15)
- The Dark and Hollow Places, by Carrie Ryan (3/15)
- How to Knit a Heart Back Home, by Rachael Herron (3/13)
- Mother's Milk, by Edward St Aubyn (3/12)
- River Marked, by Patricia Briggs (3/9)
- Faith Fox, by Jane Gardam (2/20)
- Visitation, by Jenny Erpenbeck (2/14)
- Across the Universe, by Beth Revis (2/1)
- The Old Devils, by Kingsley Amis (1/27)
- What the Librarian Did, by Karina Bliss (1/19)
- The Sentry, a Joe Pike novel, by Robert Crais (1/18)
- Hunger, by Jackie Morse Kessler (1/5)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2011, Books
December 31, 2010
Books Read in 2010
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- The Girls with Games of Blood, by Alex Bledsoe (12/29)
- Vampire Academy 6: Last Sacrifice, by Richelle Mead (12/29)
- Vampire Academy 5: Spirit Bound, by Richelle Mead (12/28)
- Vampire Academy 4: Blood Promise, by Richelle Mead (12/27)
- King Hereafter, by Dorothy Dunnett (12/26) (re-read)
- Vampire Academy 3: Shadow Kiss, by Richelle Mead (12/22)
- Vampire Academy 2: Frostbite, by Richelle Mead (12/20)
- Hounded to Death, by Rita Mae Brown (12/19)
- The Tell-Tale Horse, by Rita Mae Brown (12/16)
- Vampire Academy, by Richelle Mead (12/16)
- Doors Open, by Ian Rankin (12/15)
- The Dead-Tossed Waves, by Carrie Ryan (12/10)
- Worth Dying For: A Reacher Novel, by Lee Child (12/8)
- Halo, by Alexandra Adornetto (12/6)
- The Adoration of Jenna Fox, by Mary E. Pearson (12/5)
- Hatchet, by Gary Paulsen (11/28)
- Skymaze, by Gillian Rubinstein (11/26)
- How to Ditch Your Personal Fairy, by Justine Larbalestier (11/25)
- Ice Song, by Kirsten Imani Kasai (11/23)
- Space Demons, by Gillian Rubinstein (11/11)
- Nine Rules to Break When Romancing a Rake, by Sarah MacLean (11/9)
- Towers of Midnight (Wheel of Time, Bk 13), by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (11/7)
- Eleven, by Patricia Reilly Giff (11/5)
- Locomotion, by Jacqueline Woodson (11/4)
- The Strange Case of Origami Yoda, by Tom Angleberger (10/28)
- The Skin I'm In, by Sharon G. Flake (10/28)
- Clockwork Angel (Infernal Devices, bk 1), by Cassandra Clare (10/16)
- Stormrider, by David Gemmell (10/6)
- Ravenheart, by David Gemmell (10/2)
- The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell (9/29)
- Linger, by Maggie Stiefvater (9/21)
- Shiver, by Maggie Stiefvater (9/20)
- Faithful Place, by Tana French (9/11)
- A Visit from the Goon Squad, by Jennifer Egan (9/10)
- The Amber Spyglass, by Philip Pullman (9/5) (re-read)
- The Subtle Knife, by Philip Pullman (9/3) (re-read)
- The Golden Compass, by Philip Pullman (9/1) (re-read)
- Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins (8/27)
- White Teacher, by Vivian Gussin Paley (8/25)
- Memory in Death, by Nora Roberts writing as J.D.Robb (8/21)
- Within the Frame; The Journey of Photographic Vision, by David duChemin (8/11)
- The Eye of the Storm, by Jack Higgins (8/6)
- Midnight Falcon, by David Gemmell (8/4)
- Slut Lullabies, by Gina Frangello (7/31)(stories)
- Curse of the Wolf Girl, by Martin Millar (7/30)
- Sword in the Storm, by David Gemmell (7/23)
- The Time Traveler's Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger (7/5)(re-read)
- I Shall Not Want, by Julia Spencer-Fleming (7/5)
- All Mortal Flesh, by Julia Spencer-Fleming (7/5)
- To Darkness and to Death, by Julia Spencer-Fleming (7/4)
- Out of the Deep I Cry, by Julia Spencer-Fleming (7/4)
- A Fountain Filled with Blood, by Julia Spencer-Fleming (7/3)
- In the Bleak Midwinter, by Julia Spencer-Fleming (7/3)
- Still Missing, by Chevy Stevens (6/20)
- Dead in the Family, by Charlaine Harris (6/15)
- A Distant Magic, by Mary Jo Putney (6/6)
- The Hidden City, by Michelle West (6/4)
- The Photogenic Soprano, by Dorothy Dunnett (5/27)
- The Fool's Progress, by Edward Abbey (5/24)
- 61 Hours, by Lee Child (5/19)
- Magic on the Storm, by Devon Monk (5/4)
- Possession, by A.S. Byatt (4/30) (re-read)
- Silver Borne, a Mercy Thompson novel, by Patricia Briggs (4/30)
- I Won't Learn from You, by Herbert Kohl (4/17)
- Death at an Early Age, by Jonathan Kozol (4/17)
- Letters to a Young Teacher, by Jonathan Kozol (4/12)
- What's Bred in the Bone, by Robertson Davies (4/10) (re-read)
- Inside Mrs. B.'s Classroom, by Leslie Baldacci (3/30)
- The Delicacy and Strength of Lace, by Leslie Marmon Silko & James Wright (3/23) (letters)
- The Ugliest House in the World, by Peter Ho Davies (3/21)
- The Walls of the Universe, by Paul Melko (3/15)
- Blackout, by Connie Willis (3/9)
- The Rebel Angels, by Robertson Davies (3/5) (re-read)
- How to Knit a Love Song, by Rachael Herron (3/3)
- Black and White, by Jackie Kessler & Caitlin Kittredge (2/26)
- The Great Gatsby, by F. Scott Fitzgerald (2/11) (re-read)
- Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth 1), by Terry Goodkind (2/10) (re-read)
- The First Rule; a Joe Pike Novel, by Robert Crais (2/4)
- The Gathering Storm, by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (1/31)
- Speak, by Laurie Halse Anderson (1/28)
- Shades of Grey, by Jasper Fforde (1/28)
- Man Walks Into a Room, by Nicole Krauss (1/22)
- The Prophecy of the Sisters, by Michelle Zink (1/15)
- A Study in Scarlet, by Arthur Conan Doyle (1/15) (re-read)
- Lonely Werewolf Girl, by Martin Millar (1/13)
- This Is Where I Leave You, by Jonathan Tropper (1/3)
- Night Child, by Jes Battis (1/3)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2010, Books
December 31, 2009
Books Read in 2009
date refers to date finished only; some books get started, and then set down for ages. i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- The Good Fairies of New York, by Martin Millar (12/30)
- Marcher, by Chris Beckett (12/28)
- A Plea for Eros, By Siri Hustvedt (12/27)
- The Flying Troutmans, by Miriam Toews (12/22)
- City of Thieves, by David Benioff (12/21)
- Undiscovered Country, by Lin Enger (12/14)
- Doubleblind, by Ann Aguirre (12/13)
- Blue Diablo, by Ann Aguirre (12/6)
- Is Belief in God Good, Bad or Irrelevant?, by Preston Jones and Greg Graffin (11/29)
- The Traveler, by John Twelve Hawks (11/25)
- Normal People Don't Live Like This, by Dylan Landis (11/21)
- The English American, by Alison Larkin (11/20)
- Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins (11/18)
- Fire, by Kristin Cashore (11/16)
- Graceling, by Kristin Cashore (11/16)
- Magic in the Shadows, by Devon Monk (11/8)
- Toast, by Nigel Slater (11/5)
- The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest, by Stieg Larsson (10/28)
- Mother of Storms, by John Barnes (10/26)
- Ravens, by George Dawes Green (10/19)
- Even Money, by Dick Francis (and Felix Francis) (10/16)
- Liar, by Justine Larbalestier (10/14)
- Midnighters 3: Blue Noon, by Scott Westerfeld (10/13)
- The White Darkness, by Geraldine McCaughrean (10/12)
- Sweep 15: Night's Child, by Cate Tiernan (10/10)
- Midnighters 2: Touching Darkness, by Scott Westerfeld (10/9)
- Sweep 14: Full Circle, by Cate Tiernan (10/8)
- Sweep 13: Reckoning, by Cate Tiernan (10/8)
- Sweep 12: Eclipse, by Cate Tiernan (10/7)
- Midnighters 1: The Secret Hour, by Scott Westerfeld (9/30)
- Sweep 11: Origins, by Cate Tiernan (9/29)
- Sweep 10: Seeker, by Cate Tiernan (9/28)
- Sweep 9: Strife, by Cate Tiernan (9/26)
- Sweep 8: Changeling, by Cate Tiernan (9/25)
- Sweep 7: The Calling, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- Sweep 6: Spellbound, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- Sweep 5: Awakening, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- Sweep 4: Dark Magick, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- Sweep 3: Blood Witch, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- Sweep 2: The Coven, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- Sweep 1: Book of Shadows, by Cate Tiernan (9/23)
- A Pair of Blue Eyes, by Thomas Hardy (9/20)
- Hunger Games, by Suzanne Collins (9/18)
- Evil at Heart, by Chelsea Cain (9/11)
- White Time, by Margo Lanagan (8/31) (stories)
- Hunting Ground, by Patricia Briggs (8/25)
- Happy All the Time, by Laurie Colwin (8/24)
- Cry Wolf, by Patricia Briggs (8/20)
- Carved in Bone, by Jefferson Bass (8/17)
- Netherland, by Joseph O'Neill (8/16)
- Sea Lord, by Virginia Kantra (8/2)
- Sea Fever, by Virginia Kantra (8/1)
- Mark of the Demon, by Diana Rowland (7/31)
- Sea Witch, by Virginia Kantra (7/28)
- The Death of Sweet Mister, by Daniel Woodrell (7/27)
- In Defense of Food, by Michael Pollan (7/27)
- Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray (7/25)
- Emerald City, by Jennifer Egan (6/25)
- 13 Bullets, by David Wellington (6/21)
- Old Man's War, by John Scalzi (6/19)
- Dark Places, by Gillian Flynn (6/12)
- Motherless Brooklyn, by Jonathan Lethem (6/8)
- Magic in the Blood, by Devon Monk (6/3)
- Gone Tomorrow: A Reacher Novel, by Lee Child (6/1)
- Dead and Gone, by Charlaine Harris (5/31)
- All Summer, by Claire Kilroy (5/28)
- Dracula, by Bram Stoker (5/21) (re-read)
- Wanderlust, by Ann Aguirre (5/21)
- Grimspace, by Ann Aguirre (5/18)
- From Dead to Worse, by Charlaine Harris (5/11)
- All Together Dead, by Charlaine Harris (5/8)
- Definitely Dead, by Charlaine Harris (5/6)
- The Dart League King, by Keith Lee Morris (5/4)
- Dead as a Doornail, by Charlaine Harris (5/1)
- The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks, by E. Lockhart (4/25)
- Eureka Street, by Robert McLiam Wilson (4/24)
- Club Dead, by Charlaine Harris (4/23)
- Living Dead in Dallas, by Charlaine Harris (4/21)
- Dead Until Dark, by Charlaine Harris (4/14)
- The Three Evanglists, by Fred Vargas (4/14)
- Tell No One, by Harlan Coben (4/12)
- Elantris, by Brandon Sanderson (4/11)
- Then We Came to the End, by Joshua Ferris (4/8)
- City of Glass, by Cassandra Clare (4/2)
- Little Bee, by Chris Cleave (4/1)
- The Pianist, by Wladyslaw Szpilman (3/28)
- The Feminists Go Swimming, by Michael Collins (3/28)
- Circle of the Dead, by Ingrid Black (3/27)
- City of Refuge, by Tom Piazza (3/25)
- The Forest of Hands and Teeth, by Carrie Ryan (3/19)
- Domestic Violence, by Eavan Boland (3/12) (poetry)
- Flesh and Bone, by Jefferson Bass (3/9)
- A Homemade Life: Stories and Recipes from My Kitchen Table, by Molly Wizenberg (3/8)
- The Girl Who Played with Fire, by Stieg Larsson (3/8)
- Bone Crossed, by Patricia Briggs (3/7)
- Antarctica, by Claire Keegan (3/6) (stories)
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, by Robert Louis Stevenson (3/4) (re-read)
- For All We Know, by Ciaran Carson (2/26) (poetry)
- Delicate Edible Birds, by Lauren Groff (2/22) (stories)
- Dark Hollow, by John Connolly (2/22)
- Sweetheart, by Chelsea Cain (2/21)
- Every Dead Thing, by John Connolly (2/19)
- Lies of Silence, by Brian Moore (2/17)
- The Devil's Bones, by Jefferson Bass (2/16)
- L.A. Outlaws, by T. Jefferson Parker (2/15)
- The Broom of the System, by David Foster Wallace (2/13)
- Satan Says, by Sharon Olds (2/11) (poetry)(reread)
- Stories of Your Life and Others, by Ted Chiang (1/31) (stories)
- The Partly Cloudy Patriot, by Sarah Vowell (1/28)
- Tethered, by Amy MacKinnon (1/24)
- City of Ashes, by Cassandra Clare (1/24)
- Magic to the Bone, by Devon Monk (1/21)
- Mainspring, by Jay Lake (1/19)
- A Tale of Two Cities, by Charles Dickens (reread) (1/14)
- HeartSick, by Chelsea Cain (1/4)
- Shakespeare Wrote for Money, by Nick Hornby (1/3) (essays)
- The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows (1/2)
- City of Bones, by Cassandra Clare (1/2)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2009, Books
December 29, 2008
Books Read in 2008
- The Scarecrow and His Servant, by Philip Pullman (12/29)
- Disquiet, by Julia Leigh (12/28)
- Silver Wings for Vicki, by Helen Wells (12/28)
- If the River Was Whiskey, by T. Coraghessan Boyle (12/25) (stories)
- Black & White, by Dani Shapiro (12/22)
- A Spy in the Family; An Erotic Comedy, by Alec Waugh (12/22)
- A Circle is a Balloon and Compass Both: Stories about Human Love, by Ben Greenman (12/21)
- Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan (12/20)
- The Trial, by Kafka (12/12)
- Deaf Sentence, by David Lodge (12/3)
- The Lover's Knot, by Clare O'Donohue (12/1)
- The Way of Shadows, by Brent Weeks (11/30)
- The Oxford Book of Short Stories, edited by V.S. Pritchett (11/29)
- The Conversations at Curlow Creek, by David Malouf (10/31)
- The New Granta Book of the American Short Story, edited by Richard Ford (10/31)
- Her Majesty's Dragon, by Naomi Novik (10/19)
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, by Stieg Larsson (10/09)
- Iodine, by Haven Kimmel (9/24)
- Sway, by Zachary Lazar (9/20)
- Dead Boys, by Richard Lange (9/15) (stories)
- The Man Without Qualities, Vol 1, by Robert Musil (9/7)
- The Hob's Bargain, by Patricia Briggs (8/19)
- Bolt, by Dick Francis (8/11) (re-read, many times over)
- Break In, by Dick Francis (8/11) (re-read, many times over)
- Unmentionables, by Beth Ann Fennelly (8/3) (poetry)
- Battlestar Galactica and Philosophy: Knowledge Here Begins Out There, ed. by Jason T. Eberl (8/3)
- Breaking Dawn, by Stephenie Meyer (8/2)
- The Likeness, by Tana French (8/2)
- Peeps, by Scott Westerfeld (7/26)
- Finding Battlestar Galactica, an Unauthorized Guide, ed. by Lynnette Porter, David Lavery, & Hillary Robson (7/24)
- Absurdistan, A Novel, by Gary Shteyngart (7/20)
- Trespass, by Valerie Martin (7/7)
- Nothing to Lose, by Lee Child (6/29)
- Dark Roots, by Cate Kennedy (6/25) (stories)
- Lush Life, by Richard Price (6/23)
- Life Class, by Pat Barker (6/16)
- Battlestar Galactica: The Official Companion Season 3, by David Bassom (6/13)
- Raven's Strike, by Patricia Briggs (6/12)
- The Farther Shore, by Matthew Eck (6/11)
- Raven's Shadow, by Patricia Briggs (6/10)
- War with the Newts, by Karel Capek (6/9)
- Battlestar Galactica: The Official Companion Season 2, by David Bassom (6/8)
- Battlestar Galactica: The Official Companion, by David Bassom (6/6)
- The Collected Stories, by Isaac Bashevis Singer (5/31) (stories)
- The Final Detail, by Harlan Coben (5/24)
- One False Move, by Harlan Coben (5/22)
- Dragon Blood, by Patricia Briggs (5/20)
- Dragon Bones, by Patricia Briggs (5/18)
- The Devil of Nanking, by Mo Hayder (5/10)
- Slam, by Nick Hornby (5/4)
- Bad Luck and Trouble, by Lee Child (5/2)
- Just One Look, by Harlan Coben (5/2)
- Back Spin, by Harlan Coben (4/29)
- The Death of Virgil, by Hermann Broch (4/28)
- Fade Away, by Harlan Coben (4/28)
- The Monsters of Templeton, by Lauren Groff (4/22)
- Belong to Me, by Marisa de los Santos (4/18)
- Drop Shot, by Harlan Coben (4/13)
- The Watchman, a Joe Pike novel, by Robert Crais (4/5)
- The Tourmaline, by Paul Park (3/30)
- The Murder at the Vicarage, by Agatha Christie (3/26)
- Let`s Talk About Love: A Journey to the End of Taste, by Carl Wilson (3/25)
- The Naming of the Dead, by Ian Rankin (3/24)
- Ms. Pettigrew Lives for the Day, by Winifred Watson (3/22)
- The Hounds and the Fury, by Rita Mae Brown (3/20 or 21 while crossing international date line)
- The Hunt Ball, by Rita Mae Brown (3/20)
- The Complete Stories, by David Malouf (3/19) (stories)
- The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist, by Richard P. Feynman (3/3)
- The Good Soldier Svejk, by Jaroslav Hasek (2/28)
- The Faithful Spy, by Alex Berenson (2/19)
- A Princess of Roumania, by Paul Park (2/18)
- Iron Kissed, by Patricia Briggs (2/1)
- You Must Be This Happy to Enter, by Elizabeth Crane (1/31) (stories)
- Tree of Smoke, by Denis Johnson (1/29)
- Fortunate Son, by Walter Mosley (1/27)
- Dead I Well May Be, by Adrian McKinty (1/27)
- Native Guard, by Natasha Trethewey (1/25) (poetry)
- The Oxford Book of English Short Stories, edited by A.S. Byatt (1/24) (stories)
- Housekeeping vs. the Dirt, by Nick Hornby (1/1)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2008, Books
December 30, 2007
Books Read in 2007
- The Zero, by Jess Walter (1/4)
- 12 Edmondstone Street, by David Malouf (memoir)(1/7)
- Blameless in Abaddon, by James Morrow (1/10)
- Great Black Kanba, by Constance & Gwenyth Little (1/11)
- They Call Me Naughty Lolita: The London Review of Books Personal Ads, edited by David Rose (humorous nonfiction) (1/12)
- Beasts of No Nation, by Uzodinma Iweala (1/17)
- The Eternal Footman, by James Morrow (1/30)
- The Guermantes Way, by Marcel Proust (Bk 3 of the new Penguin translation) (3/8)
- Black Cat, by Martyn Beford (3/10)
- Who Killed the Curate?, a Christmas mystery, by Joan Coggin (3/10)
- The Quarry, by Damon Galgut (3/12)
- Black Juice, by Margo Lanagan (3/15)
- Late Wife, by Claudia Emerson (Poetry) (3/15)
- The Post-Birthday World, by Lionel Shriver (3/27)
- Winter's Bone, by Daniel Woodrell (3/29)
- She Got Up Off the Couch, and Other Heroic Acts from Mooreland, Indiana, by Haven Kimmel (memoir) (4/1)
- The Forever War, by Joe Haldeman (4/2)
- Tea on the Blue Sofa, by Natasha IllumBerg (4/3)
- Magic's Child, (Magic or Madness: Book III) by Justine Larbalestier (4/6)
- Death of a Writer, by Michael Collins (4/22)
- Chainfire (Sword of Truth Bk 10, Chainfire Bk 1), by Terry Goodkind (4/30)
- Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth Bk 1), by Terry Goodkind (5/6)
- The End of Mr. Y, by Scarlett Thomas (5/11)
- The Submerged Cathedral, by Charlotte Wood (5/15)
- When I Was a Loser, True Stories of (Barely) Surviving High School, edited by John McNally (5/21)
- Love Is a Mix Tape, by Rob Sheffield (5/23)
- The Yiddish Policemen's Union, by Michael Chabon (5/28)
- Killing Pablo, by Mark Bowden (5/31)
- Pippa Passes, by Rumer Godden (6/2)
- Kaaterskill Falls, by Allegra Goodman (6/5)
- Single Wife, by Nina Solomon (6/12)
- An Invisible Sign of My Own, by Aimee Bender (6/15)
- Ghosts of Albion: Accursed, by Amber Benson & Christopher Golden (6/19)
- Dead Witch Walking, by Kim Harrison (6/27)
- Freddy and Fredericka, by Mark Helprin (7/3)
- Moon Called, by Patricia Briggs (7/4)
- Blood Bound, by Patricia Briggs (7/5)
- The Interloper, by Antoine Wilson (7/7)
- Blood Trail, by Tanya Huff (7/23) (reread)
- Blood Price, by Tanya Huff (7/24) (reread)
- (two-thirds of) Landor's Tower, by Iain Sinclair (stopped 7/24)
- Remainder, by Tom McCarthy (7/29)
- The Hard Way, by Lee Child (8/4)
- Risk, by Dick Francis (8/5) (reread)
- Inglorious, by Joanna Kavenna (8/6)
- Taft, by Ann Patchett (8/9)
- The Buffalo Soldier, by Chris Bohjalian (8/10)
- Run, by Ann Patchett (8/18)
- Witchery, a Ghosts of Albion novel, by Amber Benson & Christopher Golden (8/19)
- Seven Types of Ambiguity, by Elliot Perlman (8/21)
- Rain Fall, by Barry Eisler (8/29)
- Indemnity, by Sara Paretsky (8/31)
- Stray, by Rachel Vincent (9/2)
- Day, by A.L. Kennedy (9/6)
- Storm Front, by Jim Butcher (9/14)
- A Three Dog Life, by Abigail Thomas (9/14)
- Don't Make a Scene, by Valerie Block (9/19)
- Under the Banner of Heaven; A Story of Violent Faith, by Jon Krakauer (9/21)
- Love Walked in, by Marisa de los Santos (9/26)
- The Used World, by Haven Kimmel (10/5)
- Tolstoy Lied, a love story, by Rachel Kadish (10/7)
- The Long Firm, by Jake Arnott (10/13) (reread)
- The Rain Before It Falls, by Jonathan Coe (10/20)
- In the Woods, by Tana French (10/23)
- The Myth of You & Me, by Leah Stewart (10/26)
- Beware of God, by Shalom Auslander (short stories) (10/28)
- A Complicated Kindness, by Miriam Toews (11/1)
- Twilight, by Stephenie Meyer (11/2)
- New Moon, by Stephenie Meyer (11/3)
- Eclipse, by Stephenie Meyer (11/4)
- A Field Guide to Getting Lost, by Rebecca Solnit (11/6)
- He Kills Coppers, by Jake Arnott (11/12)
- Why the Devil Chose New England for His Work, by Jason Brown (11/16)
- Deal Breaker, by Harlan Coben (11/17)
- The Life of Hunger, by Amelie Nothomb (11/23)
- True Evil, by Greg Iles (12/2)
- Simplify, by Tod Goldberg (12/5)
- Red Spikes, by Margo Lanagan (12/7)
- Gentlemen of the Road, by Michael Chabon (12/13)
- Incendiary, by Chris Cleave (12/18)
- The Uncommon Reader, by Alan Bennett (12/19)
- Ludmilla's Broken English, by DBC Pierre (12/24)
- A Feast for Crows (A Song for Fire & Ice, Book 4), by George R.R. Martin (12/26)
- The Midnight Court, translated by Ciaran Carson ("Cuirt an Mhean Oiche" by Brian Merriman) (12/27)
- Exit Ghost, by Philip Roth (12/29)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2007, Books
December 31, 2006
Books Read in 2006
(In descending order this time around!)
- Acts of Faith, by Philip Caputo
- Cherry Ames, Flight Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- Cherry Ames, Veterans' Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- Here Kitty Kitty, by Jardine Libaire
- The Summer of Ordinary Ways, by Nicole Lea Helget
- The Year of Magical Thinking, by Joan Didion
- Cherry Ames, Private Duty Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- The Thin Place, by Kathryn Davis
- The Aquitaine Progression, by Robert Ludlum (reread)
- Cherry Ames, Visiting Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- The Liberated Bride, by A.B. Yehoshua
- (half of) Victoria Victorious, by Jean Plaidy
- The Accidental, by Ali Smith
- Raymond + Hannah, by Stephen Marche
- Cash, by Johnny Cash
- I'll Go to Bed at Noon, by Gerard Woodward
- The Color of Magic, by Terry Pratchett
- Yarn Harlot: The Secret Life of a Knitter, by Stephanie Pearl-McPhee
- Mutant Message: Down Under, by Marlo Morgan
- Garner, by Kristin Allio
- My Sister's Continent, by Gina Frangello
- The Apricot Colonel, by Marion Halligan
- A Carnivore's Inquiry, by Sabina Murray
- Fly Away Peter, by David Malouf
- One Shot, by Lee Child
- A Cry in the Jungle Bar, by Robert Drewe
- The Blood-Dimmed Tide, by Rennie Airth
- Praise, by Andrew McGahan
- Killing Floor, by Lee Child
- Johnno, by David Malouf
- Die Trying, by Lee Child
- Shadowboxing, by Tony Birch
- Magic or Madness, by Justine Larbalestier
- Black Swan Green, by David Mitchell
- The Light Fantastic, by Terry Pratchett
- Tripwire, by Lee Child
- Everyman, by Philip Roth
- Magic Lessons, by Justine Larbalestier
- Cloudstreet, by Tim Winton
- A Mathematician's Apology, by G.H. Hardy
- Lies I Told About a Girl, by Anson Cameron
- Running Blind, by Lee Child
- The Pact, by Jodi Picoult
- Adverbs, by Daniel Handler
- A Long Way Down, by Nick Hornby
- In Persuasion Nation, stories by George Saunders
- Poetic Justice; The Literary Imagination and Public Life, by Martha Nussbaum
- Echo Burning, by Lee Child
- Without Fail, by Lee Child
- Encyclopedia of an Ordinary Life, by Amy Krouse Rosenthal
- Persuader, by Lee Child
- The Enemy, by Lee Child
- Michael Martone, by Michael Martone
- In the Shadow of Young Girls in Flower, by Marcel Proust
- The Afterlife, by Donald Antrim
- Guests of the Ayatollah, by Mark Bowden
- Snow Blind, by P.J. Tracy
- Skin, by Kellie Wells
- I Capture the Castle, by Dodie Smith
- When the Emperor Was Divine, by Julie Otsuka
- Liars and Saints, by Maile Meloy
- Hocus Pocus, by Kurt Vonnegut
- Private Wars, by Greg Rucka
- The Dissident, by Nell Freudenberger
- Which Brings Me to You, by Steve Almond & Julianna Baggott
- China Mountain Zhang, by Maureen F. McHugh
- The Lone Pilgrim, by Laurie Colwin
- Forgetfulness, by Ward Just
- When the Messenger Is Hot, by Elisabeth Crane
- That Eye, That Sky, by Tim Winton
- A Student of Living Things, by Susan Richards Streve
- The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, by Haruki Murakami
- Restless, by William Boyd
- Stolen Magic, by M.J. Putney
- Mind Over Matter, Conversations with the Cosmos, by K.C. Cole
- White, by Christopher Whitcomb
- Towing Jehovah, by James Morrow
- Be My Knife, by David Grossman
- Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn
- The Keep, by Jennifer Egan
- The Kitchen Diaries, A Year in the Kitchen with Nigel Slater, by Nigel Slater
- Strong Is Your Hold, by Galway Kinnell (poetry)
- (the first half of) Special Topics in Calamity Physics, by Marisha Pessl
- Semper Fi, A Novel of the Corps, by W.E.B. Griffin
- Versailles, by Kathryn Davis
- Abundance, A Novel of Marie Antoinette, by Sena Jeter Naslund
- All This Heavenly Glory, by Elizabeth Crane
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2006, Books
December 31, 2005
Books Read in 2005
(In descending order this time around!)
- An Unfinished Season, by Ward Just
- Author, Author, by David Lodge
- The True and Outstanding Adventures of the Hunt Sisters, by Elisabeth Robinson
- Quicksilver, by Neal Stephenson
- She Is Me, by Cathleen Schine
- The World According to Mimi Smartypants
- Neighboring Lives, by Thomas Disch and Charles Naylor
- The Shape of Water, by Andrea Camilleri
- Home Land, by Sam Lipsyte
- Behind the Scenes at the Museum, by Kate Atkinson
- The Devil's Tour, by Mary Karr (poetry)
- Criminals, by Margot Livesey
- Samaritan, by Richard Price
- A Changed Man, by Francine Prose
- Cloud Atlas, by David Mitchell
- Dreamer, by Charles Johnson
- Camp Concentration, by Thomas Disch
- The Translator, by Ward Just
- Blue Hour, by Carolyn Forche (poetry)
- Paradise, by A.L.Kennedy
- Sixpence House, by Paul Collins
- Saturday, by Ian McEwan
- A Girl Named Zippy, by Haven Kimmel
- The Glass Castle, by Jeannette Walls
- Oracle Night, by Paul Auster
- The Lives of the Muses, by Francine Prose
- Hamlet, by Shakespeare (reread)
- The Preservationist, by David Maine
- Monkeewrench, by P.J. Tracy
- Live Bait, by P.J. Tracy
- The Company of Strangers, by Robert Wilson
- Dead Run, by P.J. Tracy
- The James Joyce Murders, by Amanda Cross
- The History of Love, by Nicole Krauss
- Wine & War, The French, the Nazis and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure, by Don & Petie Kladstrup
- Housekeeping, by Marilynne Robinson
- Rhapsody, by Elizabeth Haydon
- Prophecy, by Elizabeth Haydon
- Destiny, by Elizabeth Haydon
- Across the Nightingale Floor, by Lian Hearn
- The Falls, by Ian Rankin
- Nam-A-Rama, by Phillip Jennings
- Sidetracked, by Henning Mankell
- Bankok 8, by John Burdett
- Foreign Babes in Beijing, by Rachel DeWoskin
- Travels with a Tangerine, by Tim MacKintosh-Smith
- The Closed Circle, by Jonathan Coe
- Wish You Were Here, by Stewart O'Nan
- The Wonder Spot, by Melissa Bank
- Dragon's Winter, by Elizabeth A. Lynn (re-read)
- Dragon's Treasure, by Elizabeth A. Lynn
- Doctor Zhivago, by Boris Pasternak
- Why Are We at War?, by Norman Mailer
- Sleep With Me, by Joanna Briscoe
- The Ha-Ha, by Dave King
- Specimen Days, by Michael Cunningham
- Echo House, by Ward Just
- Gilead, by Marilynne Robinson
- Crossing California, by Adam Langer
- The Dreams, by Naguib Mahfouz
- The Blackbird Papers, by Ian Smith
- Here is Where We Meet, by John Berger
- Never Let Me Go, by Kazuo Ishiguro
- Birds of a Feather, (Maisie Dobbs #2) by Jaqueline Winspear
- Indelible Acts, by A.L. Kennedy
- Maisie Dobbs, by Jacqueline Winspear
- On Beauty, by Zadie Smith
- A Gentleman's Game, by Greg Rucka
- Nobody's Warriors, by Maurice Shadbolt
- Mothers & Other Monsters, by Maureen F. McHugh
- Knife of Dreams (Wheel of Time Book 11), by Robert Jordan
- Digital Fortress, by Dan Brown (blech. Airport reading. 'nuff said.)
- (half of) Henderson the Rain King, by Saul Bellow
- Willful Creatures, by Aimee Bender
- The House of Sleep, by Jonathan Coe
- Silent Bob Speaks, the Collected Writings of Kevin Smith
- Burr, by Gore Vidal
- To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee
- Birthmarks, by Sarah Dunant
- The Way by Swann's, by Marcel Proust
- In a Sunburned Country, by Bill Bryson
- The Whore's Child (and Other Stories) , by Richard Russo
- The Universe and the Teacup: The Mathematics of Truth and Beauty, by K.C. Cole
- Cherry Ames, Student Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- The Philosopher's Demise, Learning to Speak French, by Richard Watson
- Cherry Ames, Army Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- Cherry Ames, Chief Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- The Magician's Nephew, by C.S. Lewis (reread)
- The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, by C.S. Lewis (reread)
- Thank You for Not Smoking, by Christopher Buckley
- Old School, by Tobias Wolff
- The Woman in White, by Wilkie Collins
- Siren Song (Royal Dynasty, Bk 1), by Roberta Gellis (reread)
- To the Castle, by Joan Wolf
- The Diamond King, by Patricia Potter
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2005, Books
December 31, 2004
Books Read in 2004
(In opposite order, last read up top)
- The Genocides by Thomas M. Disch
- The Weather in Berlin, by Ward Just
- Pagan Babies, by Elmore Leonard
- (sections of) Boys & Girls Forever: Children's Classics from Cinderella to Harry Potter, by Alison Lurie
- (sections of) Don't Tell the Grown-ups: Subversive Children's Literature, by Alison Lurie
- The Daughter in Law, by Diana Diamond
- California Girl, by T. Jefferson Parker
- The New York Trilogy (City of Glass, Ghosts, The Locked Room), by Paul Auster
- Witch Hunt, by Ian Rankin
- Mrs. Satoris, by Elke Schmitter
- The Final Solution, by Michael Chabon
- The Polysyllabic Spree, by Nick Hornby
- Lucky Girls, by Nell Freudenberger
- Shadow Baby, by Alison McGhee
- The Girl Who Played Go, by Shan Sa
- Never Mind the Pollacks, by Neal Pollack
- Don't Think of an Elephant, by George Lakoff
- The Line of Beauty, by Alan Hollinghurst
- Stars and Bars, by William Boyd
- How to Get into Law School, by Susan Estrich
- The Rotters Club, by Jonathan Coe
- The Armies of the Night, by Norman Mailer
- The Evening of the Holiday, by Shirley Hazzard
- Persepolis, by Marjane Satrapi
- The Adventures of Flash Jackson, by William Kowalski
- Marriage: A Duet, by Anne Taylor Fleming
- The Plot Against America, by Philip Roth
- Twice Shy, by Dick Francis
- The Gunslinger, Dark Tower Part I, by Stephen King
- Macbeth, by Shakespeare (reread)
- Men in the Off Hours, by Anne Carson
- Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell, by Susanna Clarke
- The Dogs of Riga, by Henning Mankell
- Blood of Victory, by Alan Furst
- Eva Moves the Furniture, by Margot Livesey
- Rainlight, by Alison McGhee
- The Other Boleyn Girl, by Philippa Gregory
- Something Rotten, by Jasper Fforde
- The Time Traveler's Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger (reread)
- Light of the Moon, by Elizabeth Buchan
- Chasing Shakespeare, by Sarah Smith
- The Great Fire, by Shirley Hazzard
- Ghostwritten, by David Mitchell
- Daughter of God, by Lewis Perdue
- Flashman, by George Macdonald Fraser
- French Lessons, by Alice Kaplan
- The Perks of Being a Wallflower, by Stephen Chbosky
- Gallows View, by Peter Robinson
- The Houdini Girl, by Martyn Bedford
- Uniform Justice, by Donna Leon
- The Jane Austen Book Club, by Karen Joy Fowler
- The Photograph, by Penelope Lively
- The Game, by Laurie R. King
- The Big Love, by Sarah Dunn
- Truth & Beauty, by Ann Patchett
- The Winshaw Legacy, by Jonathan Coe
- The Black Book, by Ian Rankin
- Hopscotch, by Julio Cortazar
- Something Rising (Light and Swift), by Haven Kimmel
- Hearing Birds Fly, by Louisa Waugh
- The Long Firm, by Jake Arnott
- Dead Souls, by Ian Rankin
- Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination, by Helen Fielding
- Faceless Killers, by Henning Mankell
- Decider, by Dick Francis
- Rat Race, by Dick Francis
- Driving Force, by Dick Francis
- To the Hilt, by Dick Francis
- Abandon, by Pico Iyer
- Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight, by Alexandra Fuller
- The Epicure's Lament, by Kate Christensen
- Let It Bleed, by Ian Rankin
- Fox River, by Emilie Richards
- New Spring: The Novel, by Robert Jordan
- Strip Jack, by Ian Rankin
- Mortal Causes, by Ian Rankin
- Angelica, by Sharon Shinn
- Mrs. Kimble, by Jennifer Haigh
- The Fall, by Simon Mawer
- Tooth and Nail, by Ian Rankin
- The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse, by Louise Erdrich
- Final Target, by Iris Johansen
- The Patron Saint of Liars, by Ann Patchett
- A Time to Dance, No Time to Weep, by Rumer Godden
- What I loved, by Siri Hustvedt
- The Solace of Leaving Early, by Haven Kimmel
- Little Children, by Tom Perrotta
- Wild Horses, by Dick Francis
- Wedding Season, by Darcy Cosper
- Bringing Down the House, the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions, by Ben Mezrich
- A Fistful of Rain, by Greg Rucka
- The Last Detective, by Robert Crais
- Hide and Seek, by Ian Rankin
- Trial Run, by Dick Francis
- The New Confessions, by William Boyd
- Straight, by Dick Francis
- Dead Aim, by Iris Johansen
- Isn't It Romantic, by Ron Hansen
- The Dog of the South, by Charles Portis
- Remember Me, by Trezza Azzopardi
- Knots and Crosses, by Ian Rankin
- On Love, by Alain de Botton
- I Wish Someone Were There Waiting for Me, by Anna Gavalda
- Untangling my Chopsticks: A Culinary Sojourn in Kyoto by Victoria Abbott Riccardi
- The Well of Lost Plots, [Thursday Next book 3] by Jasper Fforde
- Any Human Heart, by William Boyd
- Blood Brothers, by Richard Price
- Picture Palace, by Paul Theroux
- Giving Up the Ghost, a Memoir, by Hilary Mantel
- The Good Doctor, by Damon Galgut
- Perfume, by Patrick Susskind
- Nothing Remains the Same; Rereading and Remembering, by Wendy Lesser
- Eats, Shoots & Leaves, by Lynne Truss
- Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them, by Al Franken
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2004, Books
December 31, 2003
Books Reviewed in 2003
because I was a dork and didn't actually keep track of everything I read!!
(In opposite order, last read up top)
- The Time Traveler's Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger
- Learning to Bow, Inside the Heart of Japan, by Bruce Feiler
- A Landing on the Sun, by Michael Frayn
- Looking for Class, Days and Nights at Oxford and Cambridge, by Bruce Feiler
- Instances of the Number 3, by Salley Vickers
- And Now You Can Go, by Vendala Vida
- Kingfishers Catch Fire, by Rumer Godden
- Double Vision, by Pat Barker
- Astonishing Splashes of Color, by Clare Morrall
- Vernon God Little, by DBC Pierre
- What Was She Thinking? [Notes on a Scandal], by Zoe Heller
- No Angel, by Penny Vincenzi
- China Court by Rumer Godden
- In This House of Brede by Rumer Godden
- Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
- Brick Lane by Monica Ali
- Scissors Paper Rock by Fenton Johnson
- Red Ant Hill by Ann Cummins
- Chasing the Dime by Michael Connelley
- Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
- In Cuba I was a German Shepherd by Ana Menéndez
- Life of Pi, by Yann Martel
- Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
- The Ginger Man by J.P. Donleavy
- Mortals by Norman Rush
- Three Junes, by Julia Glass
- A Storm of Swords, by George R.R. Martin
- High Hearts, by Rita Mae Brown
- Straight Man by Richard Russo
- Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
- The Crimson Petal and The White by Michael Faber
- Skating to Antarctica by Jenny Diski
- Shooting at Midnight by Greg Rucka
- Critical Space by Greg Rucka
- Shopgirl, by Steve Martin
- The Early Arrival of Dreams: A Year in China by Rosemary Mahoney
- Atonement, by Ian McEwan
- The Shooting Party by Isabel Colegate
- Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
- Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
- A Virgin in the Garden by A.S. Byatt
- The Blue Hour, by T. Jefferson Parker
- The Master and Margarita, by Mikhail Bulgakov
- A Whistling Woman, by A.S. Byatt
- Keeper by Greg Rucka
- Finder by Greg Rucka
- Smoker, by Greg Rucka
- A Cook's Tour; Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines, by Anthony Bourdain
- Middlesex, by Jeffrey Eugenides
- Prodigal Summer, by Barbara Kingsolver
- Caramelo, by Sandra Cisneros
- Outfoxed, by Rita Mae Brown
- Empire Falls, by Richard Russo
- Tipping the Velvet, by Sarah Waters
- The Slynx, by Tatyana Tolstaya
- Winter Journey by Isabel Colegate
- Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron
- Miss Garnet's Angel by Salley Vickers
- Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker
- Fire and Sword by Henry Sienkiewicz
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2003, Books