December 31, 2003
Books Reviewed in 2003
because I was a dork and didn't actually keep track of everything I read!!
(In opposite order, last read up top)
- The Time Traveler's Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger
- Learning to Bow, Inside the Heart of Japan, by Bruce Feiler
- A Landing on the Sun, by Michael Frayn
- Looking for Class, Days and Nights at Oxford and Cambridge, by Bruce Feiler
- Instances of the Number 3, by Salley Vickers
- And Now You Can Go, by Vendala Vida
- Kingfishers Catch Fire, by Rumer Godden
- Double Vision, by Pat Barker
- Astonishing Splashes of Color, by Clare Morrall
- Vernon God Little, by DBC Pierre
- What Was She Thinking? [Notes on a Scandal], by Zoe Heller
- No Angel, by Penny Vincenzi
- China Court by Rumer Godden
- In This House of Brede by Rumer Godden
- Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
- Brick Lane by Monica Ali
- Scissors Paper Rock by Fenton Johnson
- Red Ant Hill by Ann Cummins
- Chasing the Dime by Michael Connelley
- Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
- In Cuba I was a German Shepherd by Ana Menéndez
- Life of Pi, by Yann Martel
- Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
- The Ginger Man by J.P. Donleavy
- Mortals by Norman Rush
- Three Junes, by Julia Glass
- A Storm of Swords, by George R.R. Martin
- High Hearts, by Rita Mae Brown
- Straight Man by Richard Russo
- Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
- The Crimson Petal and The White by Michael Faber
- Skating to Antarctica by Jenny Diski
- Shooting at Midnight by Greg Rucka
- Critical Space by Greg Rucka
- Shopgirl, by Steve Martin
- The Early Arrival of Dreams: A Year in China by Rosemary Mahoney
- Atonement, by Ian McEwan
- The Shooting Party by Isabel Colegate
- Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
- Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
- A Virgin in the Garden by A.S. Byatt
- The Blue Hour, by T. Jefferson Parker
- The Master and Margarita, by Mikhail Bulgakov
- A Whistling Woman, by A.S. Byatt
- Keeper by Greg Rucka
- Finder by Greg Rucka
- Smoker, by Greg Rucka
- A Cook's Tour; Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines, by Anthony Bourdain
- Middlesex, by Jeffrey Eugenides
- Prodigal Summer, by Barbara Kingsolver
- Caramelo, by Sandra Cisneros
- Outfoxed, by Rita Mae Brown
- Empire Falls, by Richard Russo
- Tipping the Velvet, by Sarah Waters
- The Slynx, by Tatyana Tolstaya
- Winter Journey by Isabel Colegate
- Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron
- Miss Garnet's Angel by Salley Vickers
- Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker
- Fire and Sword by Henry Sienkiewicz
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2003, Books