December 29, 2012
Books Read in 2012
date refers to date finished; i.e., just b/c I finished two books in a given day doesn't mean I read two entire books that day!
- Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern (12/27)
- If I Lie, by Corrine Jackson (12/26)
- The Fighting Man, by Gerald Seymour (12/25)
- Fox Tracks, by Rita Mae Brown (12/25)
- Paper Towns, by John Green (12/24)
- Sleeper: Season One, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (12/23) (graphic novel)
- The Shell Seekers, by Rosamunde Pilcher (12/21) (reread)
- Thrall, by Natasha Trethewey (12/20) (poetry)
- Looking for Alaska, by John Green (12/19)
- Outpost, by Ann Aguirre (12/16)
- Revival Vol 1: You're Among Friends, by Tim Seeley (12/16) (graphic novel)
- Mercy Thompson: Homecoming, by Patricia Briggs (12/2) (graphic novel)
- Morning Glories, Vol 1: For a Better Future, by Nick Spencer (12/2) (graphic novel)
- Enclave, by Ann Aguirre (12/1)(reread)
- The Marriage Plot, by Jeffrey Eugenides (11/25)
- Little Red Riding Hood, by J. Grimm, illu by Trina Schart Hyman (11/10)
- Little Red Riding Hood, by Jacob Grimm, illu by Daniel Egneus (11/9)
- The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate (10/29)
- Ten Ways to Be Adored When Landing a Lord, by Sarah MacLean (10/27)
- Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (10/26) (graphic novel)
- The Stranger's Child, by Alan Hollinghurst (10/25)
- The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater (10/21)
- American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (10/15) (graphic novel)
- Emiko Superstar, by Mariko Tamaki (10/13) (graphic novel)
- The Michigan Mega Monsters (American Chillers #1), by Jonathan Rand (10/12)
- From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, by E.L. Konisburg (10/4)
- Any Small Goodness, by Tony Johnston (9/29)
- The Thief Lord, by Cornelia Funke (9/27)
- A Tale Dark & Grimm, by Adam Gidwitz (9/21)
- A Wanted Man, by Lee Child (9/19)
- The Book Whisperer, by Donalyn Miller (8/30)
- Walk Two Moons, by Sharon Creech (8/29)
- Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon (8/27) (graphic novel)
- Golden Domes and Silver Lanterns, by Hena Khan(8/27) (picture book)
- Hark a Vagrant, by Kate Beaton (8/16) (graphic novel)
- Throne of the Crescent Moon, by Saladin Ahmed (8/15)
- Dragondrums, by Anne McCaffrey (8/9) (reread)
- The White Dragon, by Anne McCaffrey (8/9) (reread)
- Dragonsinger, by Anne McCaffrey (8/8) (reread)
- Dragonsong, by Anne McCaffrey (8/8) (reread)
- Dragonquest, by Anne McCaffrey (8/7) (reread)
- Dragonflight, by Anne McCaffrey (8/7) (reread)
- Kornwolf, by Tristan Egolf (8/7)
- You and No Other, by Cathy Maxwell (8/5)
- Broken Harbor, by Tana French (8/4)
- The Wise Man's Fear, by Patrick Rothfuss (8/3)
- Blue Front, by Martha Collins (8/3) (poetry)
- Life on Mars, by Tracy K. Smith (7/30) (poetry)
- Strangeness and Charm, by Mike Shevdon (7/21)
- The Road to Bedlam, by Mike Shevdon (7/19)
- Sixty-One Nails, by Mike Shevdon (7/17)
- Swamplandia, by Karen Russell (7/13)
- Grave Witch, by Kalayna Price (7/11)
- Horizon, by Sophie Littlefield (7/9)
- The Knife of Never Letting Go, by Patrick Ness (7/6)
- Shoot to Thrill, by P.J. Tracy (7/5)
- The Pox Party; The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation #1, by M.T. Anderson (7/4)
- Ash, by Malinda Lo (7/3)
- Silver, by Rhiannon Held (7/3)
- Tell The Wolves I'm Home, by Carol Rifka Brunt (6/30)
- Magic Without Mercy, by Devon Monk (6/29)
- Gone Girl, by Gillian Flynn (6/27)
- Niccolo Rising, by Dorothy Dunnett (6/23) (reread)
- Taken, by Robert Crais (6/13)
- Bolt, by Dick Francis (6/10) (reread)
- Break In, by Dick Francis (6/10) (reread)
- Fire, by Kristin Cashore (6/9) (reread)
- Graceling, by Kristin Cashore (6/9) (reread)
- Trickster's Choice, by Tamara Pierce (6/9)
- The Scorpio Races, by Maggie Stiefvater (6/7)
- After the War, by Carol Matas (6/5)
- Bitterblue, by Kristin Cashore (6/3)
- Arcadia, by Lauren Graff (6/1)
- City of the Beasts, by Isabel Allende (5/31)
- Over Sea, Under Stone, by Susan Cooper (5/24)
- The River Between Us, by Richard Peck (5/24)
- Fair Game (Alpha & Omega #3), by Patricia Briggs (5/22)
- Maniac Magee, by Jerry Spinelli (5/21)
- Icefall, by Matthew J. Kirby (5/19)
- Gregor the Overlander, by Suzanne Collins (5/19)
- The Lover's Dictionary, by David Levithan (5/18)
- Linger, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/18)
- Shiver, by Maggie Stiefvater (5/16) (reread)
- Dead Iron; the Age of Steam, by Devon Monk (5/15)
- Insurgent, by Veronica Roth (5/9)
- Divergent, by Veronica Roth (5/8) (reread)
- The Phantom Tollbooth, by Norton Juster (5/7)
- Will Grayson, Will Grayson, by John Green & David Levithan (4/28)
- Life: An Unexploded Diagram, by Mal Peet (4/27)
- Tattoo (Ice Song #2), by Kirsten Imani Kasai (4/22)
- Mountainfit: Fjällsommar, Fjällsjälv, by Meera Lee Sethi (4/10)
- Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins (4/7) (reread)
- Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins (4/4) (reread)
- Soul Thief, by Jana Oliver (3/27)
- The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak (3/26)
- Hunger Games, by Suzanne Collins (3/24) (reread)
- Saving Francesca, by Melina Marchetta (3/19)
- The High King, by Lloyd Alexander (3/17) (reread)
- Boy Meets Boy, by David Levithan (3/16)
- Taran Wanderer, by Lloyd Alexander (3/3) (reread)
- The Castle of Llyr, by Lloyd Alexander (3/1) (reread)
- An Abundance of Katherines, by John Green (3/1)
- The House of the Scorpion, by Nancy Farmer (2/16)
- Magic on the Line, by Devon Monk (2/5)
- Magic on the Hunt, by Devon Monk (2/4)
- The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate, by Jacqueline Kelly (1/30)
- The Looking Glass War, by John LeCarre (1/30)
- The Spy Who Came in from the Cold, by John LeCarre (1/22)
- A Murder of Quality, by John LeCarre (1/13)
- Call for the Dead, by John LeCarre (1/13)
- Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes (1/9)
- Everyone Remain Calm, by Megan Stielstra (1/4) (stories)
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2012, Books