December 31, 2006
Books Read in 2006
(In descending order this time around!)
- Acts of Faith, by Philip Caputo
- Cherry Ames, Flight Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- Cherry Ames, Veterans' Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- Here Kitty Kitty, by Jardine Libaire
- The Summer of Ordinary Ways, by Nicole Lea Helget
- The Year of Magical Thinking, by Joan Didion
- Cherry Ames, Private Duty Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- The Thin Place, by Kathryn Davis
- The Aquitaine Progression, by Robert Ludlum (reread)
- Cherry Ames, Visiting Nurse, by Helen Wells (reread)
- The Liberated Bride, by A.B. Yehoshua
- (half of) Victoria Victorious, by Jean Plaidy
- The Accidental, by Ali Smith
- Raymond + Hannah, by Stephen Marche
- Cash, by Johnny Cash
- I'll Go to Bed at Noon, by Gerard Woodward
- The Color of Magic, by Terry Pratchett
- Yarn Harlot: The Secret Life of a Knitter, by Stephanie Pearl-McPhee
- Mutant Message: Down Under, by Marlo Morgan
- Garner, by Kristin Allio
- My Sister's Continent, by Gina Frangello
- The Apricot Colonel, by Marion Halligan
- A Carnivore's Inquiry, by Sabina Murray
- Fly Away Peter, by David Malouf
- One Shot, by Lee Child
- A Cry in the Jungle Bar, by Robert Drewe
- The Blood-Dimmed Tide, by Rennie Airth
- Praise, by Andrew McGahan
- Killing Floor, by Lee Child
- Johnno, by David Malouf
- Die Trying, by Lee Child
- Shadowboxing, by Tony Birch
- Magic or Madness, by Justine Larbalestier
- Black Swan Green, by David Mitchell
- The Light Fantastic, by Terry Pratchett
- Tripwire, by Lee Child
- Everyman, by Philip Roth
- Magic Lessons, by Justine Larbalestier
- Cloudstreet, by Tim Winton
- A Mathematician's Apology, by G.H. Hardy
- Lies I Told About a Girl, by Anson Cameron
- Running Blind, by Lee Child
- The Pact, by Jodi Picoult
- Adverbs, by Daniel Handler
- A Long Way Down, by Nick Hornby
- In Persuasion Nation, stories by George Saunders
- Poetic Justice; The Literary Imagination and Public Life, by Martha Nussbaum
- Echo Burning, by Lee Child
- Without Fail, by Lee Child
- Encyclopedia of an Ordinary Life, by Amy Krouse Rosenthal
- Persuader, by Lee Child
- The Enemy, by Lee Child
- Michael Martone, by Michael Martone
- In the Shadow of Young Girls in Flower, by Marcel Proust
- The Afterlife, by Donald Antrim
- Guests of the Ayatollah, by Mark Bowden
- Snow Blind, by P.J. Tracy
- Skin, by Kellie Wells
- I Capture the Castle, by Dodie Smith
- When the Emperor Was Divine, by Julie Otsuka
- Liars and Saints, by Maile Meloy
- Hocus Pocus, by Kurt Vonnegut
- Private Wars, by Greg Rucka
- The Dissident, by Nell Freudenberger
- Which Brings Me to You, by Steve Almond & Julianna Baggott
- China Mountain Zhang, by Maureen F. McHugh
- The Lone Pilgrim, by Laurie Colwin
- Forgetfulness, by Ward Just
- When the Messenger Is Hot, by Elisabeth Crane
- That Eye, That Sky, by Tim Winton
- A Student of Living Things, by Susan Richards Streve
- The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, by Haruki Murakami
- Restless, by William Boyd
- Stolen Magic, by M.J. Putney
- Mind Over Matter, Conversations with the Cosmos, by K.C. Cole
- White, by Christopher Whitcomb
- Towing Jehovah, by James Morrow
- Be My Knife, by David Grossman
- Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn
- The Keep, by Jennifer Egan
- The Kitchen Diaries, A Year in the Kitchen with Nigel Slater, by Nigel Slater
- Strong Is Your Hold, by Galway Kinnell (poetry)
- (the first half of) Special Topics in Calamity Physics, by Marisha Pessl
- Semper Fi, A Novel of the Corps, by W.E.B. Griffin
- Versailles, by Kathryn Davis
- Abundance, A Novel of Marie Antoinette, by Sena Jeter Naslund
- All This Heavenly Glory, by Elizabeth Crane
Posted by Duff - Say What? - Permalink | filed under 2006, Books